Cambodia Visas

Getting Cambodia visas

All you need to know about the Cambodian visa

Cambodia has two foremost sorts of visa: the traveler ‘T’ class visa, which is substantial for 30 days on a separately section premise and must be expanded once, and, the business ‘E’ visa, which is at first likewise legitimate for 30 days on a numerous passage premise and can be reached out by one, three, six months or a year. The charge for a vacationer visa is $30. The one-month business visa is $35.

You can get your visa either on entry, or online ahead of time as a visitor e-visa, which costs $37 including a $7 handling charge. The Cambodian e-Visa should take three working days to process and is substantial for use for three months from the date of issue. An e-visa might be issued at Siem Reap and Phnom Penh air terminals, Koh Kong, Poipet (from Thailand), and Bavet (from Vietnam).

A passport and visa are required. Tourists and travelers may purchase a Cambodian visa valid for one month at the airports in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap and borders. Both require a passport valid for at least six months from the expiry date, a recent passport-sized photo.

All foreign nationals have to obtain an official work permit or employment card to be eligible to apply for a long-term extension to their ordinary “business” visa or EB visa.
The new, 3-year multiple-entry visa to Cambodia was announced by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in 2016. The introduction of a three-year multiple-entry visa is to encourage foreigners, tourists, and business people. Starting September 1, 2016, this new visa application is available to foreigners from all nations.

I’m a foreigner, how to get a Cambodian visa?

  • Cambodia E-Visa website is managed by Cambodia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation. It’s fast and convenient. So, instead of applying through a Cambodian Embassy in your country, what you need to do is: complete the online application form and pay with your credit or visa card. After receiving your Visa via email, print it out and bring it along when you travel to Cambodia.
  • Independent travel agency or tour operator
  • Beware: not all entry points accept E-Visas. The Cambodian e-Visas are only valid for entry by air or at the three border main land crossings: Bavet (on the Ho Chi Minh City-Phnom Penh road); Koh Kong (near Trat in Eastern Thailand); and Poipet (on the Bangkok-Siem Reap road).

Crossing the Cambodian border

  • Make sure you check the opening hours of the crossing point ahead of your trip.
  • Be aware of the Visa application (which are different depending on your citizenship). First primary source is your embassy.
  • Be cautious about your visa validity: if you overstay, you’d be fined 10 USD per day in Cambodia. In neighboring country Vietnam, for those who have two weeks free tourist entry, you have to wait a month before coming back after you leave the country.
  • Be cautious of the time you will cross the border (night or day time)
  • Crossing the Cambodian border, it’s better to patient and polite. You will avoid problems with this tip.

Addition questions & answers

As an Asean national, do I need a visa to visit Cambodia?
Asean: the nationals of the Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam, Thailand, Indonesia do not need a tourist visa and may stay in Cambodia for 21 and 30 days respectively.
As a tourist, can I get a visa on arrival in Cambodia?

Most visitors to Cambodia require a one-month tourist visa (US$30). Most nationalities receive this on arrival at Phnom Penh and Siem Reap airports, and at land borders, but citizens of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka and Sudan need to make advance arrangements.

How long can you stay in Cambodia without a visa?
The tourist visa is an ideal option if you know you will be staying 30 days or less. The 30-day tourist visa is available to travelers in advance or on arrival (for most nationalities) for a cost of $30. The tourist visa is single entry only, and can be renewed once for an additional 30 days for a fee of $45.

One of Cambopedia’s readers asked:
“Last year I was 7 days over time for my visa. This time I am staying 5 weeks. Last year i paid 7 x USD 5 (5USD per day) I think at the customs at the airport. Is this still common practice? Or should I better get an extension visa ?”
Answer: It’s always a good idea to get an extension visa. You don’t want to run into inconvenience or difficulty with the penalty (can be unpredictable from time to time).

With a 30 day tourist visa, can I leave the country after a week and come back on the same visa with in the time limit?
Answer: In the visa, it says it’s only for single entry. You must get new visa. You can actually get another single visa for $30 upon arrival at the border or airport. You need to have a passport sized photo with you or they will charge you for photocopying your passport.
For a 3 or 6 month multi entry get an ordinary visa on arrival then go to a tour agency and in 3 days they will get your multi entry visa. More expensive then 2 single entries though.

More discussions about getting a Cambodian visa on Quora: