Getting a Visa to Cambodia

Getting a visa to Cambodia? If you’re a planning to visit Cambodia, this page is all you need to know about the Cambodian visa. Currently, international tourists can obtain a Cambodian visa upon arrival at the Visa On Arrival or international tourists can apply for a Cambodian visa via the ambassadorial office in other countries.

Visa On Arrival (VOA)

Foreign tourists can obtain a Cambodian visa after arrival at the airport and any international border checkpoint (Visa on arrival). The Visa On Arrival (VOA) has been issued officially at the following entrances:

  • Phnom Penh International Airport
  • Siem Reap International Airport (Angkor Temples)
  • Land: Passengers can travel to / from Cambodia by land through the Aranyapat-Poipet border or Trat- Koh Kong border of Thailand and the Moc Bai-Bavet border in Vietnam and the Trapiang-Kilil border checkpoint in Lao PDR.
  • At the Cambodian-Vietnamese border checkpoints, there are 9 gates.
  • Along the Thai-Cambodian border, there are six gates.
  • Along the Cambodian-Lao border, there is only one checkpoint.

The Cambodian visa is valid for thirty (30) days from the date of issue of the visa, not from the date of entry.

Conditions required to obtain an entry visa
Make sure the following documents are properly prepared:

  • Valid passport valid for at least four (4) months.
  • A new photo slips off the visa application form, the same size as a snapshot.
  • Pay visa fees.

Visa Fee (only in US Dollar)

  • Tourist Visa Type: US $ 20.00
  • Business Visa Type: US $ 25.00

K Visa

Is issued to Cambodians entering the Kingdom of Cambodia holding foreign passports (Applicants must provide proper documentation as proof that the applicant’s father or mother is a Cambodian). The visa is only issued once and is free and valid for unlimited access to the Kingdom of Cambodia.

Visa Extension

Passengers wishing to stay in Cambodia for a long time can extend their visas at the immigration department located opposite Phnom Penh International Airport or by going to a travel agency.

Visa-Free Travel Arrangement for ASEAN Member Countries

The Cambodian government first announced the arrangement of visa-free travel arrangements with the following ASEAN Member States:
Singapore, Laos, Philippines, Malaysia, Vietnam, Indonesia, Myanmar and Thailand.

Electronic Visa

Currently, electronic visas are available online via the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation. Please complete the online application form via:

e-Visa Website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation. There will be a credit card charging requirement for payment.

Tips When Crossing the Cambodian Border

  • Make sure you check the¬†opening hours of the crossing point ahead of your trip.
  • Be aware of the Visa application (which are different depending on your citizenship). First primary source is your embassy.
  • Be cautious about your visa validity: if you overstay, you’d be fined 10 USD per day in Cambodia. In neighboring country Vietnam, for those who have two weeks free tourist entry, you have to wait a month before coming back after you leave the country.
  • Be cautious of the time you will cross the border (night or day time)
  • Crossing the Cambodian border, it’s better to patient and polite. You will avoid problems with this tip.

Addition Questions & Answers

As an Asean national, do I need a visa to visit Cambodia?
Asean: the nationals of the Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam, Thailand, Indonesia do not need a tourist visa and may stay in Cambodia for 21 and 30 days respectively.
As a tourist, can I get a visa on arrival in Cambodia?

Most visitors to Cambodia require a one-month tourist visa (US$30). Most nationalities receive this on arrival at Phnom Penh and Siem Reap airports, and at land borders, but citizens of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka and Sudan need to make advance arrangements.

How long can you stay in Cambodia without a visa?
The tourist visa is an ideal option if you know you will be staying 30 days or less. The 30-day tourist visa is available to travelers in advance or on arrival (for most nationalities) for a cost of $30. The tourist visa is single entry only, and can be renewed once for an additional 30 days for a fee of $45.

One of Cambopedia’s readers asked:
“Last year I was 7 days over time for my visa. This time I am staying 5 weeks. Last year i paid 7 x USD 5 (5USD per day) I think at the customs at the airport. Is this still common practice? Or should I better get an extension visa ?”
Answer: It’s always a good idea to get an extension visa. You don’t want to run into inconvenience or difficulty with the penalty (can be unpredictable from time to time).

With a 30 day tourist visa, can I leave the country after a week and come back on the same visa with in the time limit?
Answer: In the visa, it says it’s only for single entry. You must get new visa. You can actually get another single visa for $30 upon arrival at the border or airport. You need to have a passport sized photo with you or they will charge you for photocopying your passport.
For a 3 or 6 month multi entry get an ordinary visa on arrival then go to a tour agency and in 3 days they will get your multi entry visa. More expensive then 2 single entries though.

More discussions about getting a Cambodian visa on Quora: